Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Robert Dixon collects and processes your personal information in accordance with the GDPR (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/).

Information I collect

I collect and process personal data about you when you make enquiries or when I provide you with one of my services. I collect your contact details and any other details that are required to perform the specified service.

How I use this information

I use and process your contact details and other details to fulfil a contract or prepare to fulfil a contract. This includes communicating with you, provision of services and providing customer services to you. I also use this information for my customer account record keeping.

If you agree, I may use some of your personal information in my promotion and marketing such as on this website or on Facebook.

Who I share information with

I will only share this information with third parties where this is necessary to fulfil a contract or perform a service. This includes my hosting provider Netlify (https://www.netlify.com/privacy/) and my contact form processor Formspree (http://docs.formspree.io/files/privacy.pdf). These third parties are required to conform to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the GDPR.

When your information is passed to these third parties it may be processed outside of the UK or EEA.

How long I keep your data for

Where I process personal data in connection with performing a contract, I keep the transactional data for six years plus the current year after my last interaction with me (or such longer period as may be required by law).

Rights that you have

You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

You may object to the processing of your personal data but not where I have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement. However your rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about someone else, or if you ask me to delete information which I am required to keep by law or for some other compelling legitimate interest.

Contacting me

You may contact me using any of the methods detailed on the robertd.co.uk website.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. The latest version will always appear on the robertd.co.uk website.

Last modified: 24/05/2018

Go Back